Incredible real estate agent! There's no one else I would rather have in my court when selling a home. She constantly kept me updated every step of the way during what became a challenging home sale. Her experience, knowledge and sales skills were all used to my advantage. Thank you, Lori I had such peace of mind, knowing you could handle every situation that came up. You're the best!

Redfin Principal Agent
Lori Bakken
Decades of experience. Hundreds of families home.
Lori Bakken (also listed as Lori D. Bakken on NWMLS) is a Washington-licensed real estate broker, license #20034 and a Redfin Principal Agent and founding member of The McQuery Group, the family team she runs with her sons Macartney and Casey McQuery. Based in Tacoma, WA, Lori serves Seattle, Bellevue, Kirkland, Renton, Maple Valley, Kent and the wider Seattle-to-Tacoma area. Phone (253) 394-3984.
- Luxury Expert
- RealTrends Verified 2025
Redfin Corporation · 1099 Stewart St, Suite 600, Seattle, WA 98101
WA License #20034 · Washington Real Estate Broker
Member, The McQuery Group
- 759Deals closed
- $390MSales volume
- 4.9 Redfin rating
- 601Redfin reviews
Source: Redfin agent profile, as of 2026-09-02
About Lori
Biography
Lori Bakken is a Washington-licensed real estate broker (license #20034), a Redfin Principal Agent, and a founding member of The McQuery Group, the family real estate team she runs with her sons Macartney and Casey McQuery. Based in Tacoma and working across South King County and Pierce County, Lori has closed more than 750 transactions and $390 million in sales, and holds a 4.9-star rating across more than 600 verified Redfin reviews.
Lori has been selling homes in Western Washington for decades, and the depth of that experience is what clients notice first: she has seen almost every situation a transaction can produce and knows how to keep it on track. She is an expert negotiator, a luxury specialist, and a steady hand for families handling an estate or probate sale, as well as first-time buyers who want someone patient in their corner. Reviewers consistently describe her as communicative, proactive and detail-oriented — the agent who will step in and do the last-minute work herself to get a home ready.
Lori works throughout Maple Valley, Kent, Renton, Covington, Auburn, Black Diamond, Lea Hill, Lakeland, Federal Way, Tacoma and Bonney Lake, as well as Seattle, Bellevue, Kirkland and Issaquah.
In Lori's words
“I absolutely love what I do! With a wealth of real estate experience spanning many years, I've had the privilege of being involved in a wide variety of transactions each one contributing to my deep understanding of the market.”
“Being active in the communities I serve has allowed me to acquire the knowledge necessary to guide clients through even the most complex decisions. As part of The McQuery Group I've contributed to our combined success of nearly 1,100 home sales and over half a billion dollars in closed sales.”
— Lori Bakken, from Lori's Redfin profile
Notable sales
Notable sales
A few of the homes Lori has closed, straight from Lori's Redfin record. Tap any home to see it on Redfin.
- $2,325,000 27231 316th Way SERavensdale, WA View on Redfin
- $1,900,000 15703 SE 232nd StKent, WA View on Redfin
- $1,825,000 8721 43rd Pl SWSeattle, WA View on Redfin
- $1,695,000 1490 Hillside Dr SEIssaquah, WA View on Redfin
- $1,650,000 6929 Silent Creek Ave SESnoqualmie, WA View on Redfin
The five highest-priced closed sales on Lori's Redfin profile, each confirmed on the home's own Redfin page. Sales shown are transactions in which Lori represented a party, alone or with a teammate. Every card opens the home's own page on Redfin. Listing data via NWMLS; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
On the market now
Live from the Northwest MLS
Live · Northwest MLS See everything Lori has on the market right now Opens Lori's official NWMLS agent page — the same live feed every broker in Washington uses, updated the moment a home is listed, pended or sold. Open live feed → Also on Redfin and Zillow — links belowClient reviews
What Lori's clients say
Lori was an absolute joy to work with, very responsive, and made the home buying process fun and easy. Highly recommend!
Lori is amazing! She is so communicative and always quick to respond. She pays attention to the details and made sure my house was ready to sell, and even stepped in to do some last minute work.
Lori is the best real estate agent ever! She is communicative and proactive about everything, and extremely detail-oriented. She helped me put together an offer that got us in our dream home and shared in the excitement with us.
Lori is an expert negotiator and went above and beyond to help us negotiate a fair price for our new lakefront home. You want Lori in your corner when buying or selling a home!
She is everything one could wish for in a real estate agent: knowledgeable, interested, committed, encouraging, caring, funny, always available. I could go on and on. She is, in short, the BEST!
Reviews are reproduced verbatim from the linked source. Redfin verifies that each reviewer closed a transaction with the agent.
Quick facts
About Lori Bakken
Who is Lori Bakken?
Lori Bakken (listed as Lori D. Bakken on NWMLS) is a Washington-licensed real estate broker (WA #20034), a Redfin Principal Agent based in Tacoma, WA, and a founding member of The McQuery Group with her sons Macartney and Casey McQuery. She has closed more than 750 transactions and $390 million in sales.
Is Lori Bakken a Redfin agent?
Yes. Lori Bakken is a Redfin Principal Agent affiliated with Redfin Corporation, 1099 Stewart St, Suite 600, Seattle, WA 98101.
What areas does Lori Bakken serve?
Maple Valley, Kent, Renton, Covington, Auburn, Black Diamond, Federal Way, Tacoma, Bonney Lake, Seattle, Bellevue, Kirkland and Issaquah.
How do I contact Lori Bakken?
Call or text (253) 394-3984, email lori.bakken@redfin.com, or use the form on this page.
Work with Lori
Buying or selling? Start here.
Tell Lori what you're planning. You'll hear back within one business day.
Message received
Thank you — Lori will be in touch within one business day.
Can't wait? Call (253) 394-3984
Also on the team

Founder · Redfin Principal Agent
Macartney McQuery
Seattle & Tacoma real estate with a builder's eye.

Redfin Agent
Casey McQuery
Strategic, detail-driven, and in your corner from first showing to closing.